AHPCouncil

Current Council members July 2021 to June 2024 :
Mr. Yasheer Soohun (Occupational Therapist – Cluster 1 – CHAIRPERSON)
Mrs. Nitishah Naugah (Speech and Language Therapist – Cluster 2)
Mrs. Aryamah Kumaree Doomun (Nutritionist – Cluster 3)
Dr(Mrs). Emilie Duval (Clinical Psychologist – Cluster 4)
Mr. Amaury Boulle (Osteopath – Cluster 5)

Mr. Manoj Halkhoree (Medical Imaging Technologist – Cluster 6)

Mrs. Zaheda Begum Lallmahomed (Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Health and Wellness)
Mrs. Renuka Devi Bissessur (Deputy Permanent Secretary (alternate), Ministry of Health and Wellness)
Mr. Kamlesh Chandra Suneechur (Assistant Permanent Secretary, Prime Minister’s Office)
Mrs. Geereesha Topsy-Sonoo (Parliamentary Counsel, Attorney-General’s Office)
Prof. Brambhanund Suryakiran Sharma Bhujun (Director Tertiary, Ministry responsible for the subject of Education)
Mr. Vedanand Burosah (Assistant Director Tertiary (alternate), Ministry responsible for the subject of Education)
Mr. Poonit Ramjug
Mr. Hemnish Ram Urdhin

Sub-Committees

Occupational Therapist - Mr Jylann GOWRY
Orthopaedic Technician - Mr Jean Pierre LAU WAN LUN
Physiotherapist - Ms Desyrani RAMPERTAB
Podiatrist - Mrs Lorraine DEHOUX
Sports Therapist - Mr Devrajsingh DEERPAUL

Audiologist - Dr Rachna GOPAL
Speech & Language Therapist - Ms Sneha DOSIEAH

Dietitian - Mrs Teenusha SOOBRAH
Nutritionist - Mrs Kavita Milan MUNGUR

Counsellor - Mr Emmanuel MAURICE
Psychologist - Mr Basantsingh DEERPAUL
Psychotherapist - Mrs Marie Helene WALTER
Psychomotor Therapist - Ms Chloe BOSQUET

Chiropractor - Dr Bronny LI YING PIN
Osteopath - Mr Nicholas ALBERT

Clinical Scientist - Dr Sadhna HUNMA
Medical Imaging Technologist - Mr J CHUTTOO
Medical Laboratory Technologist - Mr Shameem LALLMOHAMED

Administration

Dr. (Miss) Noorjehan Joonas (Clinical Scientist – REGISTRAR)
Mrs. Roseline Tonta (Office Management Executive )
Mr Danny Agathe (Assistant Finance Officer)
Mrs A. Motala (Manager Human Resource)
Miss Karishma Coonjoa (Management Support Officer)